Hyatt House Virginia Beach / Oceanfront

Check Availability

Virginia Beach
Sep 24, 2026 - Sep 25, 2026
Find

Hyatt House Virginia Beach / Oceanfront Review

The 3-star Hyatt House Virginia Beach / Oceanfront Hotel is placed in a metropolitan area of Virginia Beach, approximately 20 minutes' walk of Virginia Museum of Contemporary Art and 5 minutes' drive from John Wareing Monument. The Fishers restaurant and the lounge bar are available at this hotel boasting a comfortable location in Virginia Beach.

This hotel invites guests to try American dishes at the American restaurant onsite. The bar overlooks the bay.

The comfortable property puts you in the very heart of Virginia Beach, 10 minutes' ride from the fully Grommet Island Park. Perfect sandy beach is near by the hotel.

You just can't miss visiting the large Neptune Bronze Statue and the grassy Neptune's Beach Park set nearby.

Arctic & 19th bus station can be found about 10 minutes' walk to Hyatt House Virginia Beach / Oceanfront Hotel.

This Virginia Beach hotel features 156 air-conditioned rooms, some of which comprise a balcony and a kitchenette. Also, there is a coffee/tea making equipment as well as a laptop safe and smoke detectors provided. Bathrooms include a separate toilet and a shower along with comforts like hairdryers and bath sheets.

Location

Facilities

Dining facilities

  • Breakfast
  • Restaurant
  • Snack bar
  • Bar/ Lounge area
  • Special diet menus

Rooms

  • Wi-Fi in rooms
  • Air conditioning
  • Sitting area
  • Tea and coffee facilities

Services

  • Paid valet parking
  • Laundry
  • Shops/Commercial services
  • Welcome drink

Relax

  • Indoor swimming pool
  • Beach access
  • Shallow end
  • Fitness centre

Activities for Kids

  • Cots

Key Features

  • indoor swimming pool
  • beachfront
  • private parking
  • free wifi
  • family rooms
  • non-smoking rooms
  • 2 restaurants
  • tea/coffee maker in all rooms
  • bar
  • good breakfast

Rooms

image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021 image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021 image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021 image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021
+
4 guests maximum, of which 4 adults maximum
Queen Room with Two Queen Beds - Oceanfront Quadruple
Size: 33 m2
image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021 image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021 image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021 image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021
+
4 guests maximum, of which 4 adults maximum
Oceanfront King Studio Suite with Sofa Bed Suite
Size: 33 m2
image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021 image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021 image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021 image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021 image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021 image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021
+
6 guests maximum, of which 6 adults maximum
Oceanfront Studio Suite with Two Queen Beds and Sofa Bed Suite
Size: 47 m2
image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021 image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021 image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021 image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021 image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021 image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021
+
6 guests maximum, of which 6 adults maximum
One-Bedroom Suite with Two Queen Beds - Oceanfront Suite
Size: 69 m2
image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021 image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021 image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021 image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021
+
4 guests maximum, of which 4 adults maximum
Oceanfront King Studio Suite with Sofa Bed - High Floor Suite
Size: 33 m2
image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021 image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021 image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021 image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021 image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021 image/svg+xmlTimothée Giet2021
+
6 guests maximum, of which 6 adults maximum
One-Bedroom Oceanfront Suite with Two Queen Beds - High Floor Suite
Size: 33 m2
Show rooms

Hyatt House Virginia Beach / Oceanfront FAQ

Does Hyatt House Virginia Beach / Oceanfront have a private beach?
The property has direct beach access and unobstructed oceanfront views from each room.
What pool facilities are available on-site at Hyatt House Virginia Beach / Oceanfront?
An indoor pool is available with a maximum depth of five feet; the pool is open daily from 8 am to 10 pm.
What dining options does the restaurant at Hyatt House Virginia Beach / Oceanfront offer?
The on-site restaurant serves breakfast, lunch, and dinner with a varied menu, including hot breakfast options and dinner entrees.
How does the breakfast presentation operate during COVID-19 at Hyatt House Virginia Beach / Oceanfront?
A hot grab-and-go breakfast box is offered daily between 7 am and 10 am, including eggs, meat, and sides; beverages are served separately.
What is the fitness facility available at Hyatt House Virginia Beach / Oceanfront?
The hotel has a 24-hour fitness center equipped with cardio machines and weights.
Is the hotel located near any landmarks or transportation hubs?
The hotel is approximately 30 km from Norfolk International Airport and close to Virginia Beach Convention Center and waterfront activities.
What services are provided by the staff at Hyatt House Virginia Beach / Oceanfront?
Staff assist with vehicle management, provide friendly greeting, and respond promptly to guest requests such as requesting a crib or extra towels.
Does Hyatt House Virginia Beach / Oceanfront offer on-site parking?
Parking is available at a rate of $20 plus tax per night in a valet-only parking garage across the street.

Contact Information

🔗 Website

17574284200

📍 2705 Atlantic Ave

Policy

  • Check-in: from 16:00 until 23:59
  • Check-out: until 11:00